Vie Privée

PRIVACY POLICY

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. considers that your right to privacy is essential and important. Therefore, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. implemented this Privacy policy (the “Policy”) allowing the protection of your integrity and your right to disclose or not your personal information. This Policy refers to how GROUPE BONSPOT INC. , collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information obtained on you. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. privacy practices are consistent with Quebec applicable legislation, including:
Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter ” PIPEDA “);
Quebec’s provincial privacy legislation, the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (hereinafter ” RPPIPS “);
All personal information collected by GROUPE BONSPOT INC. is in a fair, reasonable, equitable and non intrusive manner and with your consent. Personal information is only accessible for the specific use for which it was obtained. Collected Personal information is only accessible to those required to meet the purposes for which they are collected. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. values the privacy of its website’s visitors who may choose to transmit us Personal information. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. acknowledges the importance of suitable protections and management of the Personal information you provide us. This Policy will assist you in understanding the Personal information GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may collect, how such information may be used and to whom such information may be disclosed.
This Policy discloses GROUPE BONSPOT INC. ’s practices with regards to the information collected online from users of the GROUPE BONSPOT INC. website https://umanize.com (hereinafter “Website”).
For any questions about this Policy, we refer you to GROUPE BONSPOT INC. privacy officer of Personal information by either of the following methods:
by email to this following address: info@umanize.com
by mail to this following address: 390 avenue St-Simon, Saint-Hyacinthe, Qc, J2S 5B9


TYPE OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

“personal information” refers to any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more specific factors to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal information shall include, but is not limited to name, home address, home number, cell phone number, email address and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, background verification information or employment references.

“non-personal information” refers to any information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and therefore not subject to special protection and can be regularly shared with anyone inside or outside GROUPE BONSPOT INC. . Business contact information shall include, but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in some jurisdictions.

COMMITMENT: ADHERING TO THE TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

In Canada, “PIPEDA Fair Information Practices” regarding your personal information are contained in a series of ten (10) privacy principles developed by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation PIPEDA. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. adheres to the 10 privacy principles as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. is accountable for all personal information under its control and has appointed a privacy officer who must ensure and meet compliance of GROUPE BONSPOT INC. Policy and the ten (10) privacy principles. The privacy officer is the one identified herein. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. is also accountable for the personal information disclosed to a third party for any purposes described herein. In this regard, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall take reasonable means to ensure the confidentiality of personal information by third parties, in accordance with the Policy.
Nevertheless, by accepting this Policy, you certify that:
– you have the legal capacity and the right to adhere to this Policy and to use the Website;
– all the personal information you provide is accurate, up to date and complete;
– you will take the necessary measures to protect your personal information and will not disclose your username, password or any other information that has been provided to you to a third party and that you will notify GROUPE BONSPOT INC. as soon as you notice or suspect that the security of your account is or has been compromised; and
– you accept full responsibility for all taxes and other charges as well as any financial liability resulting from the use of the Website under your name or with your account.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for collection of personal information.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. must identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. Some of the identified purposes for which GROUPE BONSPOT INC. collects, uses and discloses your personal information (hereinafter the “Identified purposes”) are described below in this Policy. In this regard, in the course of business, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. collects personal information only for the following Identified purposes:
when purchasing or requesting products and services;
when requesting information relating to one of our products and services;
when you visit the Website or make a transaction on it;
when you communicate with GROUPE BONSPOT INC. customer service or with one of GROUPE BONSPOT INC. employees;
when you make comments or suggestions on the Website;
establish, develop and maintain business relationships with customers, employees and other individuals with whom it deals;
sell, improve, develop or otherwise commercialize its products and services;
detect and assess customers’ interests, needs and expectations in order to improve the present services and products or to offer new products and services;
administer and manage its business;
ensure the systems efficiency, reliability and security;
meet legal and regulatory obligations.

If GROUPE BONSPOT INC. intends to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for additional purposes, it shall obtain your consent, unless the law provides otherwise.

Principle 3 – Consent.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall obtain your informed consent, verbally or in writing, for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by law or under this Policy. By using any services provided by GROUPE BONSPOT INC. , you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. In this regard, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. could collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent in any of the following cases:

when such collection, use or disclosure is clearly in your interest and that obtaining consent is not possible within a reasonable time under the circumstances, particularly in the case of an emergency, where the life, health or safety of a person is threatened;
when such collection, use or disclosure of confidential information is contrary to the purpose of that collection, use or disclosure, particularly in the context of a breach of your contractual obligations or to prevent or stop an illicit activity;
when such collection, use or disclosure of confidential information is made to any GROUPE BONSPOT INC. agent assigned to debt collection, or is intended to allow GROUPE BONSPOT INC. to meet any applicable law, subpoena, warrant or other order of a competent court.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information before providing a product or a service, unless the collection, use or disclosure in question is necessary for the purposes set in the Policy. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions between you and GROUPE BONSPOT INC. and a reasonable notice. However, given your refusal, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may not be able to provide all your products and services. You may contact GROUPE BONSPOT INC. to be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.

Principle 4 – Limiting collection.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall limit the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type, to what is necessary to meet the Identified purposes, or any other purposes for which GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall obtain consent. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall collect your personal information by fair, honest and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected. Finally, in addition to collecting personal information mainly from you, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may also collect such information from other sources including credit bureaus or other third parties claiming to be authorized to communicate such personal information.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure and retention.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than Identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your previous consent or as required by law. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the Identified purposes or for the period prescribed by law. For your information, you understand that GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may disclose your personal information to:
any third party operating a business of telecommunications services provider;
any third party engaged by GROUPE BONSPOT INC. to provide services, including credit perception, credit analysis, credit survey, improvement of GROUPE BONSPOT INC. operating business, etc.
any third party to whom GROUPE BONSPOT INC. might want to sell part of its business, assets of any entity participating in GROUPE BONSPOT INC. ’s operational funding;
any other third party, with your consent or when such disclosure is required by law, including any communication at the request of law enforcement.
Only GROUPE BONSPOT INC. employees who require access for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably require it, are granted access to your personal information. In some cases, personal information may be stored or processed abroad, and is subject to applicable laws in those countries. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall retain your personal information only for the necessary or useful period for the Identified purposes, or for the period prescribed by law. In the event that personal information was used to make a decision about you, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. has the obligation to retain it, for a reasonable period of time, to allow you to exercise your right to access the confidential information or the reasons of such decision. Finally, personal information that is no longer necessary to GROUPE BONSPOT INC. and which is no longer required by law to be kept shall be destroyed, deleted or anonymized.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may use personal information for the following purposes:
-identify customers, employees and suppliers in order to establish and maintain relationships with them;
– provide ongoing services to clients in order to ensure the delivery of the services offered in an appropriate manner in order to favorise the orientation of the clients when using our services;
– improve our products and services;
– provide GROUPE BONSPOT INC. customers with information on other GROUPE BONSPOT INC. products and services that may be of interest to them;
– prevent errors and fraud;
– comply with legal and verification requirements.
GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may use personal information to compile statistics about our business. These statistics do not contain any data that could personally identify customers, employees or suppliers.

Principle 6 – Accuracy.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, current and necessary for the Identified purposes, all in order to minimize the risk that false personal information may be used to make a decision about you. You can update or rectify any personal information about you that GROUPE BONSPOT INC. holds by making a written request to the GROUPE BONSPOT INC. Privacy Officer.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. protects your personal information by appropriate security safeguards to its sensitivity, including by verifying the identity of any third party wishing to access to such personal information. Also, in the event that personal information is transmitted to third parties, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall sign agreements so that such third parties undertake to maintain the protection of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Principle 8 – Openness.

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall make available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual access to personal information.

Subject to certain exceptions, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. undertakes, upon written request, to reveal you the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to your personal information, all provided in an understandable way, within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost, unless required by law. However, notwithstanding what is provided above and in exceptional cases, in particular when personal information may be disclosed for legal reasons, security reasons or business reasons, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. could refuse to provide access to all your personal information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and integrality of the personal information we hold and have the opportunity to correct the personal information, if required. In this regard, in case of errors in such personal information, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall act promptly and expeditiously to correct these errors. Finally, in order to access your personal information, please contact the GROUPE BONSPOT INC. ’s privacy officer of this Policy.

Principle 10 – Challenging compliance.

You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Policy to GROUPE BONSPOT INC. ’s privacy officer. In this regard, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. will establish mechanisms to receive and to follow any complaint and all inquiries about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. If GROUPE BONSPOT INC. finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including amending its policies and practices, if necessary.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE

The Website terms of use are located at https://umanize.com at the bottom page, and contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of GROUPE BONSPOT INC. regarding your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

TECHNOLOGIES USED

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by GROUPE BONSPOT INC. . These technologies are used in trend analysis, to administer the Website, to track user movement around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as on an aggregate basis. We use cookies to make the ordering process faster. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you decline cookies, you can still use our Website, but your ability to use certain features or areas of our Website may be limited. As is true with most websites, we automatically collect certain information and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP), browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring pages, operating system, date and time of presence on the site and user data. Google Analytics. We may combine this information collected in the log automatically with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the content of the communications we send to you. We use Structured Query Language (SQLs) such as HTML5 to store (information and content preferences). The third parties we partner with to provide certain functionality on our Website or to display advertising based on your web browsing activities use SQLs such as HTML5 and Flash to collect and store information. We partner with third parties to display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to collect information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based on your activities and browsing interests.

Use of the website’s geolocation functionality requires your prior consent to be geolocated when opening the Website. To do this, you will have to consent to the activation of the geolocation function directly in the settings of your mobile device and accept that the Website can use it.
OTHER DISPOSITIONS

GROUPE BONSPOT INC. may, at any time and in its sole discretion, modify this Policy. In such a case, GROUPE BONSPOT INC. shall display a notice on its website at the bottom of the page, and this modification will be effective on the display date of the modified Policy. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. assumes no liability towards you or other Internet users for the non-compliance of the Policy. The Policy is governed by the applicable laws in Quebec. The parties acknowledge the exclusive jurisdiction of Quebec courts towards any matters discussed herein and agree to comply. If a competent court declares that any provision hereof is invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any way whatsoever, the other provisions will not be affected and will remain in force. GROUPE BONSPOT INC. ’s default to insist on an absolute respect of any terms of this Policy can not constitute a waiver of any breach of it and will not prevent it, subsequently, to insist on the absolute respect of this modality, or constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach sanction, whether or not of the same nature.

When you access a website through our Website, please note that this Policy does not apply. We recommend that you understand the policies of the website you have reached before proceeding. Our Website includes social media functionality and widgets. These features may collect your IP address and information about the page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by company policy providing personal information. When you access an external website by clicking on a hyperlink or otherwise, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policy of that website. Our Website offers publicly accessible comments. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who have access to them.